Management Structure Chart

Welcome to the Department of Health structure including the Divisions and Branches.

Page last updated: 04 October 2017

Learn more about our members of Executive.

PDF version:Printable Version of the Dept of Health Structure (PDF 393 KB)

Glenys Beauchamp Secretary


Chief of Staff

Assistant Secretary - Lyndall Soper


Health Protection

Chief Medical Officer - Prof Brendan Murphy


Deputy Chief Medical Officer - Dr Tony Hobbs
Principal Medical Adviser - Dr Jenny Firman
Principal Medical Adviser - Dr Gary Lum

Office of Health Protection

First Assistant Secretary - Sharon Appleyard
BranchAssistant Secretary
Health Protection PolicySarah Norris (acting)
Health Emergency ManagementRhonda Owen
ImmunisationMasha Somi

Strategic Policy & Innovation

Mark Cormack Deputy Secretary


Chief Nurse and Midwifery Officer - Debra Thoms

Health Systems Policy

First Assistant Secretary - Janet Quigley (acting)

Principal Adviser - Charles Maskell-Knight
BranchAssistant Secretary
Portfolio Strategies, Engagement & CoordinationBen Noyen
International Strategies Matthew Williams
Best Practice RegulationGillian Shaw
Strategic PolicyShane Porter
Primary Care Reform & Implementation Louise Riley (acting)
Digital HealthNicole Jarvis
Health Adviser - GenevaMadeleine Heyward

Health Services

First Assistant Secretary - Natasha Cole

Principal Medical Adviser - Dr Andrew Singer
BranchAssistant Secretary
Practice Incentives Program (PIP)Margaret Sykes
Hospitals & Acute Services / Primary HealthcareBarbara Reid
Mental Health Early InterventionEmma Gleeson
Mental Health ServicesDr Anthony Millgate
PHNChris Bedford

Research, Data & Evaluation

First Assistant Secretary - Dr Nick Hartland
BranchAssistant Secretary
Health & Medical ResearchErica Kneipp
Health AnalyticsIan Crettenden
Health System FinancingShannon White
Performance, Evaluation & QualityEmily Hurley (acting)

Office of the Gene Technology Regulator

Dr Raj Bhula
BranchAssistant Secretary
Regulatory Practice & ComplianceNeil Ellis (acting)
EvaluationDr Michael Dornbusch

Health Benefits

Penny Shakespeare - Acting Deputy Secretary


Provider Benefits Integrity

First Assistant Secretary - Simon Cotterell

Principal Medical Adviser - Dr John Primrose
Principal Medical Adviser, Medicare Reviews Unit - Dr Megan Keaney
BranchAssistant Secretary
OperationsTiali Goodchild (acting)
SystemsKeith Tracey-Patte
AnalyticsCraig Chalmers

Medical Benefits Division

First Assistant Secretary - David Weiss
BranchAssistant Secretary
MBS Policy & Specialist ServicesNatasha Ryan
Hearing & Diagnostic Imaging ServicesTrisha Garrett
Primary Care, Analytics & PathologyCelia Street
Medicare Reviews UnitAndrew Simpson

Technology Assessment & Access Division

First Assistant Secretary - Louise Clarke (acting)
BranchAssistant Secretary
Pricing & PolicyLisa La Rance
Office of Health Technology Assessment - Policy David Nott (acting)
Pharmacy & Insurance ProgramsJulianne Quaine
Office of Health Technology Assessment - AssessmentMegan Keaney (acting)

Office of Chemical Safety

(incorporating NICNAS & AgVet Chemicals) - Brian Richards
BranchAssistant Secretary
NICNASJanet Power

National Program Delivery

Dr Lisa Studdert- Acting Deputy Secretary

Population Health & Sport Division

First Assistant Secretary - Jaye Smith (acting)

Principal Medical Adviser - Dr Bernie Towler
BranchAssistant Secretary
Preventive Health PolicyElizabeth Flynn
Office for SportNarelle Smith
Sport Integrity AdviserAndrew Godkin
Cancer & Palliative CareAlice Creelman
Tobacco ControlGeorge Masri
Drug StrategyDavid Laffan

Indigenous Health Division

First Assistant Secretary - Bobbi Campbell
BranchAssistant Secretary
Programme, Services & Access SupportMeredeth Taylor
Strategy & EvidenceKate Thomann
Health Programmes & Sector DevelopmentKate Wallace

Health Workforce Division

First Assistant Secretary - David Hallinan

Senior Medical Adviser - Dr Louise Stone
Senior Medical Adviser - Dr Susan Wearne
Adviser - Prof. Marlene Drysdale
BranchAssistant Secretary
Health TrainingFay Holden
Rural AccessChris Jeacle
Health Workforce ReformLynne Gillam

Health Products Regulation

Adj Prof John Skerritt - Deputy Secretary

Principal Medical Adviser - A/Prof Greenaway


Principal Legal & Policy Adviser - Kerrie-Anne Luscombe
Office of Drug Control - Bill Turner

Medicines Regulation

First Assistant Secretary - Dr Larry Kelly
BranchAssistant Secretary
Prescription Medicines AuthorisationAdrian Bootes
Complementary & OTC MedicinesDr Mark McDonald
Pharmacovigilance & Special AccessDr Jane Cook
Scientific EvaluationDr Rochelle Christian

Medical Devices & Product Quality

First Assistant Secretary - Adriana Platona
BranchAssistant Secretary
Medical DevicesDr Cheryl McRae
LaboratoriesMichael Wiseman
Manufacturing QualityDr Harry Rothenfluh

Regulatory Practice & Support

First Assistant Secretary - Ross Hawkins (acting)
BranchAssistant Secretary
Regulatory Services & ImprovementNicole McLay
Regulatory Engagement & PlanningAvi Rebera
Regulatory Practice, Education & CompliancePio Cesarin

Ageing and Aged Care

Catherine Rule - Acting Deputy Secretary


Margot McCarthy


Ageing and Aged Care Services

First Assistant Secretary - Debra Thoms
BranchAssistant Secretary
Residential & Flexible CareGraeme Barden
Home SupportKaren Pickering
Ageing & Sector SupportHelen Grinbergs

Aged Care Policy and Regulation

First Assistant Secretary - Michael Culhane (acting)
BranchAssistant Secretary
Aged Care PolicyKerrie Westcott
Funding PolicyNigel Murray
Prudential & Approved Provider RegulationVal Spencer (acting)

Aged Care Access and Quality

First Assistant Secretary - Fiona Buffinton
BranchAssistant Secretary
My Aged Care OperationsRachel Goddard
Access Policy & Performance Travis Haslam
My Aged Care Design & Delivery Management Rajan Martin (acting)
Quality ReformAmy Laffan

Chief Operating Officer

Alison Larkins - Deputy Secretary


Corporate Strategy Unit - Garry Fleming

Portfolio Investment Division

First Assistant Secretary - Charles Wann (acting)
BranchAssistant Secretary
Chief Financial OfficerCraig Boyd
Chief Budget OfficerNick Henderson
Financial Business SupportCraig Rayner
Shared ServicesScott Weston (acting)

Health State Network

First Assistant Secretary - Donna Moody
BranchAssistant Secretary
FrameworksPaul McCormack
National Delivery Wendy Ah Chin
Service Systems Fifine Cahill
SA / NTChristine Steele
VICTania Rishniw
TASAnthony Speed
NSW / ACTEmma Jobson
WAGarfield Prowse
QLDGerald Griffin

People, Capability & Communication Division

First Assistant Secretary - Rachel Balmanno
BranchAssistant Secretary
Ministerial, Parliamentary & FOIRobert Wright
PeopleChristine Svarcas
CapabilityBelinda Casson
CommunicationJodie Grieve

Information Technology Division

First Assistant Secretary - Daniel McCabe
BranchAssistant Secretary
Enterprise SolutionsHeidi Madden
IT Strategy & GovernanceCraig Langford (acting)
Service Management & OptimisationTerry Green
Information Knowledge ManagementAdrian Bugg
Architecture, Regulatory & Business ServicesAnthony O'Connor

Legal

General Counsel - Jackie Davis
BranchAssistant Secretary
Advising's & Legislation Kristin English (acting)
Corporate, Commercial & Litigation Raoul Salpeter (acting)
Regulatory Legal ServicesTerry Lee
Aged Care Complaints Commissioner - Rae Lamb
Governance, Education & Strategy - Shona Moloney

Strategic Health Systems and Information Management

Paul Madden - Special Adviser

National Cancer Screening Program

First Assistant Secretary - David Paull (acting)
BranchAssistant Secretary
Policy, Change & Engagement Bronwyn Morrish (acting)
National Cancer Screening RegisterMarko Jankovic (acting)

Medicare & Aged Care Payments

First Assistant Secretary - Marianne Cullen
BranchAssistant Secretary
EngagementCraig Harris
Solution SourcingBrian Kelleher
Business TransformationJo Mond
Principal AdviserGeoff Howell